Endangered: #Wild Cat
DAY 1 🐱🐉
As you know, we take various actions to protect the environment.
We’ve already done a few things, including organizing an art competition to make International Earth Day visible.
We minted at Opensea the works of the contestants.
Protecting endangered species of wild animals is particularly important to us.
We want our community to be more involved in protecting endangered animal species.
From now on, we will post descriptions and information about endangered species. We’ll be doing this for a month.
After a month, in a community vote, we will choose one protected species and, as a project, we will join the conservation program of the selected species.
Everyday follow channel #NFT-HYDEPARK https://discord.com/channels/733681062445711461/865010549787066388
Today we present: Wild Cat
European wildcats inhabit mostly deciduous and temperate mixed forests in Europe. They are also found at an altitude of 2,250 m in the Pyrenees on the Iberian Peninsula. African wildcats live in a wide variety of habitats, including mountainous landscapes, tropical and subtropical grasslands, scrublands, deserts, and savannahs. Feral cats have an average lifespan of around 13–14 years, but can live up to 21 years.
They are natural predators, with European species preying mainly on small mammals such as rodents and rabbits. Feral cats are mainly nocturnal and solitary animals and can travel long distances at night in search of prey. They spend the day resting in hollows, dense thickets or rock crevices Their ears can rotate rapidly to locate the source of a particular sound. They hear ultrasound and respond to frequencies up to 25,000 vibrations per second. This ability to hear helps wild cats find and catch prey without even seeing it.
Another important way of feeling is their whiskers, which help them detect the movement of prey. These highly sensitive organs also help them determine whether their bodies can fit through various objects, as well as small pipes and openings.
European wildcats mate in winter (January-March) and give birth in spring (May). African wildcats remain in estrus from September to March, while Asian wildcats can breed all year round. Pregnancy lasts 60–68 days. Males reach sexual maturity at the age of 9–22 months, females become reproductive at the age of 10–11 months.
Wildcat species and their associated subspecies are listed in Appendix II of CITES and are protected in almost all countries where they occur. European wildcats are specifically listed in Annex II of the Bern Convention and the European Union Habitats Directive.
Conservation action plans also exist in Scotland and Germany.
The Scottish wildcat is the most critically endangered type of wild cat in the world. They have become an endangered species due to years of persecution and habitat destruction.
Website: https://adssocial.cc/ ; e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Twitter: https://twitter.com/AdsSocialASX ;
Token Info: https://pancakeswap.info/token/0xc69ec15775aa8be1698893b681f415038dee8339
Contract adress 0xc69ec15775aa8be1698893b681f415038dee8339